Budapest Thermal Baths Tickets editors
Independent guide · prices and ratings checked 23 October 2026
Széchenyi walk-in prices for 2026: 13,200 HUF Monday to Thursday, 14,800 HUF Friday to Sunday

A full day at Széchenyi costs 13,200 HUF at the desk Monday to Thursday and 14,800 HUF Friday to Sunday in 2026, or $52 booked ahead on GetYourGuide for a weekday we checked in late October 2026. The other public baths cost less: Rudas 12,000 HUF on weekdays, Lukács 7,000 HUF, Palatinus 3,800 HUF and Dandár 3,500 HUF. Towels, robes and slippers are extra at every public bath, and they can add more than you expect.

Weekday, weekend and peak days

Every public bath we price in this guide charges more at weekends, and the jump is not small. At Rudas a Saturday costs 3,000 HUF more than a Thursday. Széchenyi counts Friday as part of the weekend in its walk-in prices, while its GetYourGuide weekday pass covers Monday to Thursday. Public holidays follow weekend prices: on 23 October 2026, a national holiday, Dandár, Lukács and Palatinus charged weekend rates.

Széchenyi and Rudas also publish a third, higher peak price, 15,800 and 16,000 HUF. Neither publishes the peak dates. The online calendar for your date is the only reliable answer. The same pattern shows on GetYourGuide: the Széchenyi locker ticket was $52 on a weekday and $73 on Saturday 24 October, a holiday weekend.

What a day costs for two

  • Széchenyi, weekday, booked ahead: $104 for two lockers. Walk-in it is 26,400 HUF.
  • Széchenyi on a Saturday: $146 for two on the holiday weekend we checked, or 29,600 HUF at the desk.
  • Rudas with the Turkish bath and lunch: $180 for two on a weekday.
  • Lukács: $74 for two booked ahead, or 14,000 HUF walk-in Monday to Thursday.
  • Palatinus with one child: a family ticket for three is 7,600 HUF on a weekday.
  • Mandala couple massage and jacuzzi: $325 for the pair.

Add 22,200 HUF if both of you need a towel and slippers bought on site at Rudas prices.

Other experiences

Other Budapest experiences you might enjoy

More ways to spend a day in Budapest. Each listing shows its own cancellation policy.

What the public baths charge at the desk

These are the adult full-day prices the bath operator publishes for 2026, in Hungarian forint (HUF). We have kept them in forint because that is what you pay at the cash desk, by card, and the dollar figure depends on your bank’s rate on the day.

BathMon to ThuFri to SunPeak days
Széchenyi (with locker)13,200 HUF14,800 HUF15,800 HUF
Rudas (all zones)12,000 HUF15,000 HUF16,000 HUF
Lukács7,000 HUF8,000 HUFnot listed
Palatinus3,800 HUF (Mon to Fri)4,200 HUF (weekends, holidays)not listed
Dandár (thermal entry)3,500 HUF4,000 HUFnot listed

A few variations change the figure. Széchenyi’s Good Morning ticket, for entry before 9:00, is 10,500 HUF on weekdays and 11,800 HUF Friday to Sunday, and its online-only Fast Track ticket is 15,200, 16,800 or 17,800 HUF. Rudas sells a timed fast-track ticket online at 15,000, 18,000 or 19,000 HUF, and night bathing on Fridays and Saturdays from 22:00 to 3:00 for 15,000 HUF, online only. Lukács charges 3,500 HUF on weekdays and 4,000 HUF at weekends for the last two hours before closing, and Dandár’s complex ticket, which adds the sauna world and outdoor pools, is 4,500 or 5,000 HUF.

Palatinus is the bath for families: children aged 3 to 14 pay 2,500 HUF on weekdays, and a family ticket for three is 7,600 HUF (8,400 HUF at weekends). Széchenyi, Rudas, Lukács and Dandár do not admit under-14s at any price.

What each ticket costs on GetYourGuide

These are per-person prices for real dates between 24 October and 2 November 2026, not the lower “from” figure some listings show. Most offer free cancellation; Sparty does not.

TicketPrice on dates we checked
Széchenyi day ticket$52 weekday locker, $55 cabin, $44 morning, $73 fast track; $73 locker, $79 cabin on a holiday Saturday
Széchenyi fast track with locker$77
Széchenyi Palm House pass$123
Széchenyi entry + private transfer$150
Rudas day pass + 3-course meal$84 Wellness, $90 with Turkish bath (weekday); $146 all-inclusive on a Saturday
Lukács full-day ticket$37
Palatinus full-day admission$30
Dandár full-day admission$25
Sparty$82 basic, $112 Premium
Beer spa, Széchenyi add-on$101, or $157 with a Széchenyi day ticket
Lukács beer spa$117, or $151 with Lukács entry
Mandala Day Spa pool experience$54 (packages $70, $81, $100)
Mandala massage + bath entry$146
Mandala couple massage + jacuzzi$325 per couple
Margaret Island day spa$43
Margaret Island spa + Swedish massage$132
Helia day spa$46
Super Saver: Lukács, Basilica tour, night cruise$71
Pesterzsébet salt-iodine spa$28
Paskál bath$28

Booking ahead fixes your price in dollars when you book and, on most listings, lets you cancel. Paying at the desk means paying in forint on the day. For the cheaper baths the difference matters little; at Széchenyi on a busy Saturday, a ticket already on your phone is the easier option. Our guide to which ticket suits you explains what each one includes.

Extras: towels, robes, caps and slippers

Széchenyi does not rent towels or robes, and Rudas does not either. You can buy them on site or bring your own. Rudas publishes its 2026 shop prices, and they are a fair guide to the group’s baths:

ItemRudas price (2026)
Towel6,900 HUF
Bathrobe12,600 HUF
Swim cap2,100 HUF
Slippers4,200 HUF
Swimsuit6,300 HUF
Cabin use1,000 HUF
Valuables storage1,100 HUF
Lost locker watch or key3,000 HUF

Slippers are compulsory and a swim cap is required in the swimming pools, so arriving with nothing can cost 13,200 HUF before you add a robe. That is the full price of a weekday Széchenyi ticket. Lukács adds 1,300 HUF for its sauna world and Dandár charges 800 HUF for a cabin. Payment on site is by card; shops and cafés do not take cash. Our what to bring guide is the cheapest way to cut this line.

Premium tickets: what the extra money buys

The Palm House pass at $123 includes a robe, towel, cap and slippers, so against a $52 ticket plus a shop haul it costs less than it looks. The beer spas are a 45-minute private soak with unlimited draft beer, and the Széchenyi version at $157 with entry costs $56 more than the soak alone. The Rudas meal ticket bundles a 3-course meal and a drink with the bath for $84 or $90 on a weekday. Our beer spa page and spa and massage packages page go through those options.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a Széchenyi ticket in 2026?

At the desk, 13,200 HUF Monday to Thursday, 14,800 HUF Friday to Sunday and 15,800 HUF on peak days. On GetYourGuide a weekday locker ticket was $52 on dates we checked in late October 2026.

Which Budapest thermal bath is cheapest?

Of the big public baths, Dandár at 3,500 HUF on weekdays, and $25 on GetYourGuide. Palatinus costs 3,800 HUF and admits children.

Is it cheaper to buy at the door?

The forint desk price and the dollar online price cannot be compared without the day’s exchange rate. Booking ahead fixes the price and usually allows free cancellation; at quiet baths on weekdays, buying at the door works.

Do I have to pay for a towel?

Yes, unless you bring one. Széchenyi and Rudas sell towels but do not rent them; at Rudas a towel costs 6,900 HUF. The Palm House pass and the Margaret Island day spa include towels.

Can I pay cash at the baths?

On-site shops and cafés take cards only. Deposits for the 2-hour tickets and overstay charges are the exception and are paid in cash.

Book your bath day

Pick a date in the live calendar to see the real price for that day. Most bath tickets can be cancelled free up to 24 hours before.

Check Availability & Book